Skip to content
G GPACalc

Malaysia CGPA to US GPA Converter

Check what your Malaysian CGPA converts to on the US scale and which honours classification it earns.

Malaysian CGPA to US GPA and honours class

US GPA (4.0 scale)
3.50

Second Class Upper (II:1)

Malaysian CGPA runs 0-4.00 like the US scale. Honours-class boundaries vary slightly between universities.

Conversions are approximate. For official applications, use a NACES evaluator such as WES.

CGPA, honours classification and US GPA

These are the boundaries most Malaysian public universities use. Private universities and some faculties set their own, so confirm with your own institution.

CGPAClassificationUS GPA
3.67 – 4.00First Class Honours3.67 – 4.00
3.00 – 3.66Second Class Upper (II:1)3.0 – 3.66
2.50 – 2.99Second Class Lower (II:2)2.5 – 2.99
2.00 – 2.49Third Class2.0 – 2.49
Below 2.00Below the graduation minimum—

GPA, CGPA and what each is for

Your GPA is one semester; your CGPA is the cumulative figure across every semester. Applications and employers ask for the CGPA, and it is the CGPA that determines your honours classification on graduation. Both are credit-hour weighted, so a grade in a 4-credit course moves the number more than the same grade in a 2-credit course.

First Class is a higher bar than it looks

At 3.67, Malaysian First Class Honours sits above the 3.5 many students assume, and it is the classification that matters most for competitive graduate schemes, scholarships such as JPA and MARA, and postgraduate admission. A Second Class Upper at 3.00+ remains a strong result and meets the minimum for the majority of master’s programmes in Malaysia and abroad.

Because Malaysian and US scales share the same 0–4.00 range, a First Class CGPA of 3.7 reads as a 3.7 US GPA — one of the cleaner conversions in international admissions.

Using a Malaysian transcript abroad

For US graduate applications a credential evaluator such as WES recalculates from your individual course grades. For UK applications your classification maps closely onto the UK honours system, since Malaysia inherited the same First / Second Upper / Second Lower structure — a Malaysian II:1 is generally read as a UK 2:1.

Where these figures come from

We have not yet traced this country’s band mapping to a single body that publishes it. The table reflects the scales used by the institutions we checked, and grading practice varies between them — so treat it as an orientation rather than an authority, and confirm the boundaries with the institution that issued the transcript. If you know the official source, tell us and we will cite it.

Conversions are approximate by nature. For official admissions, use a NACES credential evaluator such as WES and confirm with your institution.

Malaysia conversion FAQ

What CGPA is First Class in Malaysia?

A CGPA of 3.67 or above at most Malaysian universities, though a few set the line at 3.70.

Is 3.5 CGPA First Class in Malaysia?

Usually not — 3.5 falls in the Second Class Upper band, since First Class generally starts at 3.67. It is still a strong result well above the postgraduate minimum.

Is Malaysian CGPA the same as US GPA?

Very nearly. Both run 0–4.00 with A = 4.0 and B = 3.0, so the number transfers with little adjustment. Evaluators still recalculate from individual course grades.

What is the difference between GPA and CGPA in Malaysia?

GPA covers a single semester; CGPA is cumulative across all semesters. Your honours classification and most applications are based on the CGPA.

What CGPA is Second Class Upper?

3.00 to 3.66. It is the minimum most postgraduate programmes and graduate employers ask for.

Is 3.0 CGPA good in Malaysia?

A 3.0 is the bottom of the Second Class Upper band — a respectable result that clears the usual threshold for master’s admission and most graduate schemes.

Grade conversion for other countries

Converting a transcript from somewhere else? These pages use each country's own grading scale.