Skip to content
G GPACalc

Turkey GPA Converter: 4.00 GANO to 100 and US GPA

Convert a 4.00 GANO or AGNO to the 100-point value on YÖK’s own table, check the letter-grade coefficients behind it, and see how the number reads on a US application.

GANO to 100-point (YÖK table)

100-point equivalent
76.66

The 100-point figure is YÖK’s official table, which covers 1.00–4.00; your university’s own transcript equivalent can differ. GANO already runs 0–4.00, so the US figure is the same number.

Conversions are approximate. For official applications, use a NACES evaluator such as WES.

GANO to US 4.0 GPA

US GPA (4.0 scale)
3.00

Onur (Honors) range at METU

The 100-point figure is YÖK’s official table, which covers 1.00–4.00; your university’s own transcript equivalent can differ. GANO already runs 0–4.00, so the US figure is the same number.

Conversions are approximate. For official applications, use a NACES evaluator such as WES.

Letter grades and coefficients (METU’s published ranges)

GradeRangeApprox. GPA
AA90–1004.00
BA85–893.50
BB80–843.00
CB75–792.50
CC70–742.00
DC65–691.50
DD (lowest pass)60–641.00
FD (fail)50–590.50
FF (fail)0–490.00

YÖK table: 4.00 GANO to the 100-point scale

Copied from YÖK’s table, which lists every GANO from 1.00 to 4.00 in 0.01 steps. Values are cut, not rounded, at two decimals — 3.00 is 76.66, not 76.67. The converter above returns any value in between.

GANO (4.00)100-point (YÖK)
4.00100.00
3.9097.66
3.8095.33
3.7093.00
3.6090.66
3.5088.33
3.4086.00
3.3083.66
3.2081.33
3.1079.00
3.0076.66
2.9074.33
2.8072.00
2.7069.66
2.6067.33
2.5065.00
2.4062.66
2.3060.33
2.2058.00
2.1055.66
2.0053.33
1.5041.66
1.0030.00

Conversion formulas

  • YÖK 4 → 100: 100-point value = (70 × GANO + 20) ÷ 3, cut (not rounded) to two decimals. This matches all 301 rows of YÖK’s table; the table stops at 1.00, which is 30.00.
  • Reading the table backwards: YÖK publishes only the 4 → 100 direction. To find the GANO that clears a 100-point threshold, take the lowest row that reaches it: 60 needs 2.29 (60.10), because 2.28 gives 59.86.
  • GANO / AGNO: Σ(coefficient × course credits) ÷ Σ(course credits). METU and Hacettepe both work it to two decimal places.

AA to FF: the same letters, different marks behind them

The common pattern in Turkish universities is a double letter with a fixed coefficient: AA 4.00, BA 3.50, BB 3.00, CB 2.50, CC 2.00, DC 1.50, DD 1.00, then FD 0.50 and FF 0.00 where a university uses them. Your GANO (also written AGNO or GNO; Hacettepe calls it the genel akademik ortalama) is the credit-weighted average of those coefficients, so it already sits on a 0–4.00 scale.

The coefficients are close to uniform. The marks behind them are not. At METU an AA is 90–100 and a DD is 60–64, while 50–59 earns an FD worth 0.50 — a fail that has to be repeated. Hacettepe uses a different letter set: an A1 (95–100) is 4.00, and a D for 50–54 is a pass worth 1.75. The same 52 out of 100 is a passing 1.75 at Hacettepe and a failing 0.50 at METU. METU’s regulation also leaves the letter to the instructor, so read any percentage table as that university’s own, not a national rule.

At METU a cumulative 3.00–3.49 graduates with Honors (onur) and 3.50 or above with High Honors (yüksek onur), both printed on the diploma. METU and Hacettepe both require at least 2.00 to graduate.

The YÖK 4 → 100 table, and when it decides the outcome

YÖK publishes one national table, 4’lük Sistemdeki Notların 100’lük Sistemdeki Karşılıkları, that gives a 100-point value for every GANO from 1.00 to 4.00. It is not GANO × 25. All 301 rows equal (70 × GANO + 20) ÷ 3 cut to two decimals, which puts the table above the ×25 shortcut everywhere below 4.00: 3.00 is 76.66 rather than 75, and 2.00 is 53.33 rather than 50.

For research-assistant and lecturer posts, the 2018 regulation on academic-staff entrance exams says the 100-point equivalent of a 4-point diploma grade is set by YÖK, and for most posts that grade then carries 30% of the final score alongside ALES (30%), the entrance exam (30%) and a language score (10%). For transfers, the transfer regulation has required YÖK’s tables since 21 December 2019. Its thresholds are written out of 100, so on the YÖK table a 4-point student needs:

  • 2.29 for an inter-university transfer (60 — a 2.28 gives only 59.86)
  • 2.50 to apply for a minor, yan dal (65)
  • 2.72 and a place in the top 20% of the class for a double major, çift anadal (70)
  • 3.58 to move from open or distance education to a formal programme (90)

The YÖK clause sits in the transfer section, so for double majors and minors check whether your university states its own 4-point cut-off. For master’s and PhD admission the regulation leaves the method to each senate — check which table your enstitü’s call names. Applying to a PhD with only a bachelor’s degree requires at least 3.00 out of 4 “or its equivalent”.

Your transcript may print a different 100-point figure, because universities can keep their own table. A 2019 Ombudsman decision records a Selçuk University graduate whose 2.47 was 71.58 on Selçuk’s table but 64.30 on YÖK’s. In an academic-post application the 64.30 is the one that counts, and at a 30% weight that gap alone is worth about 2.2 points of the final score.

Sending a Turkish transcript abroad

For a US or Canadian application, report the GANO as it stands — for example 3.42 / 4.00. Turkish coefficients already sit on a 4-point scale with AA = 4.00, BB = 3.00, CC = 2.00 and DD = 1.00, exactly where A, B, C and D fall in the US. The half-steps are the only mismatch: BA (3.50) sits between a US A− (3.7) and B+ (3.3), and CB and DC fall between letters in the same way. An evaluator who re-grades course by course can therefore land slightly above or below your GANO. Services such as WES work from the transcript your university sends them, and their figure is the one admissions uses.

Do not send the YÖK 100-point value abroad. It is a Turkish administrative standard, not a percentage mark. A 3.00 GANO becomes 76.66, which a US reader applying the usual 90/80/70 cut-offs would take as a C, when the transcript actually shows a B average. If a form insists on a percentage, give the 4.00 figure alongside it and say which table produced the 100-point one.

Where these figures come from

YÖK’s table carries no decision number: the file is dated 16 October 2008, and YÖK told the Ombudsman in 2019 that it has published the table since 2008. It covers GANO 1.00–4.00 only. Letter-grade percentages belong to each university — METU’s are shown because its regulation publishes them, and Hacettepe’s differ. The Ombudsman decision predates the December 2019 amendment that made YÖK’s tables the rule for transfers; it is cited only for its worked example.

Conversions are approximate by nature. For official admissions, use a NACES credential evaluator such as WES and confirm with your institution.

Turkey conversion FAQ

How do I convert a 4.00 GPA to the 100-point scale in Turkey?

Use YÖK’s official table, which gives a value for every GANO from 1.00 to 4.00. It follows (70 × GANO + 20) ÷ 3, cut to two decimals: 3.50 = 88.33, 3.00 = 76.66, 2.50 = 65.00, 2.00 = 53.33. The converter above reproduces the table exactly.

Is a 3.00 GANO 75 or 76.66 out of 100?

76.66 on the YÖK table. The 75 comes from multiplying by 25, which YÖK does not do. The official value is higher for every GANO below 4.00 — by 1.66 points at 3.00 and 3.33 points at 2.00.

What GANO do I need for yatay geçiş or çift anadal?

The transfer regulation sets its thresholds out of 100. On the YÖK table an inter-university transfer (60) needs 2.29, a minor (65) needs 2.50 and a double major (70) needs 2.72 plus a top-20% class rank. Universities can add their own conditions.

What are AA, BA, BB, CB, CC, DC, DD, FD and FF worth?

AA 4.00, BA 3.50, BB 3.00, CB 2.50, CC 2.00, DC 1.50, DD 1.00, FD 0.50 and FF 0.00. The marks behind them vary: at METU an AA needs 90 and DD (60–64) is the lowest pass, while Hacettepe uses A1–D letters and passes a 50.

Why does my transcript show a different 100-point grade?

Universities can print their own 4-to-100 equivalent. The YÖK table is the one that counts for academic-post applications and, since December 2019, for transfers. A 2019 Ombudsman case shows the size of the gap: a 2.47 was 71.58 on Selçuk University’s table and 64.30 on YÖK’s.

Should I convert my GANO for a US application?

No. Report it as it is, e.g. 3.42 / 4.00 — Turkish coefficients already use the 4-point scale. Evaluators such as WES recalculate course by course, and BA, CB and DC grades can move their figure slightly. Do not submit the YÖK 100-point value: a 76.66 reads as a C in the US.

Grade conversion for other countries

Converting a transcript from somewhere else? These pages use each country's own grading scale.